The Difference between Federal Tort Claims and VA 1151 Claims
[…] This standard is higher than that required for Section 1151 claims, making these cases more challenging to win. 

Important Considerations: Federal Tort claims are civil lawsuits, and if resolved in favor of the veteran, the damages are part of the veteran’s estate and can be passed on to others. 

VA Section 1151 Claims 

A Section 1151 claim is a request for VA disability compensation due to injury or death caused by negligent medical treatment, vocational rehabilitation, or participation in VA CWT programs. Unlike Federal Tort claims, Section 1151 claims are VA disability compensation claims, not lawsuits, and have a narrower scope. 

  • Eligibility: Section 1151 claims require evidence that the injury or death was caused by “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or a similar instance of fault” in the administration of VA medical care or by “an event not reasonably foreseeable.” This applies only to medical care, treatment, or examination received at a VA facility.