Presumption of Aggravation
[…] fbpx

Presumption of Aggravation

Last Updated‏‏‎ ‎‏‏‎ ‎

Written by

Table of Contents

If a veteran has a pre-existing condition that was noted in his or her entrance medical exam, then the presumption of soundness does not apply, but if that condition worsens during active service, the presumption of aggravation might apply instead. The presumption of aggravation is found in 38 U.S.C. 1153, which states: “A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.”

The presumption of aggravation applies only during active service, so it does not apply if a veteran’s pre-existing condition is aggravated during active duty for training or inactive duty for training.